On Tuesday, January 24th the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will announce the nominees for the 89th Academy Awards. The following are my predictions on who and what movies will receive Oscar nominations ranked in order.

BEST PICTURE
La La Land (Lionsgate)
Moonlight (A24)
Manchester by the Sea (Amazon/Roadside Attractions)
Hidden Figures (Fox)
Fences (Paramount)
Lion (The Weinstein Co.)
Hell or High Water (CBS Films/Lionsgate)
Hacksaw Ridge (Lionsgate)
Arrival (Paramount)
Deadpool (20th Century Fox)

Kenneth Lonergan director of “Manchester by the Sea.”

DIRECTOR
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Denis Villeneueve (Arrival)
Denzel Washington (Fences)

Tom Hanks in “Sully.”

ACTOR
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Denzel Washington (Fences)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Tom Hanks (Sully)
Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

Isabelle Huppert in “Elle.”

BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Emma Stone (La La Land)
Amy Adams (Arrival)
Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)

Dev Patel in “Lion.”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Dev Patel (Lion)
Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Kevin Costner (Hidden Figures)

Viola Davis in “Fences.”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis (Fences)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Janelle Monae (Hidden Figures)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
Lion (Luke Davies)
Hacksaw Ridge (Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan)
Fences (August Wilson)
Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross) [pictured above]
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

ANIMATED FEATURE
Zootopia (Disney)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)
Moana (Disney)
Sing (Illumination/Universal)
Finding Dory (Pixar)

O.J. Simpson signing autographs in 1980.

DOCUMENTARY
O.J.: Made in America (ESPN)
I Am Not Your Negro (Magnolia)
13th (Netflix)
Cameraperson (Janus Films)
Life, Animated (The Orchard)

FOREIGN
Toni Erdmann (Germany)
The Salesman (Iran)
A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
Land of Mine (Denmark)
My Life As a Zucchini (Switzerland)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
Moonlight (James Laxton)
Arrival (Bradford Young)
Hell or High Water (Giles Nuttgens)
Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

COSTUMES
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
Allied (Joanna Johnston)
Hidden Figures (Renee Ehrlich Kalfus)
La La Land (Mary Zophres)

EDITING
O.J.: Made in America (Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, Ben Sozanski)
Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)
La La Land (Tom Cross)
Manchester by the Sea (Jennifer Lame)
Arrival (Joe Walker)

MAKE-UP
Florence Foster Jenkins
Deadpool
Star Trek Beyond
Hidden Figures
The Dressmaker
Suicide Squad

SCORE
La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
Lion (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)
Hacksaw Ridge (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
Hidden Figures (Pharrell Williams, Benjamin Wallfisch)

Pharrell Williams wrote, produced and performed “Runnin'” for “Hidden Figures.”

SONG
“City of Stars” (La La Land)
“How Far I’ll Go” (Moana)
“Audition” (La La Land)
“Letters to the Free” (13th)
“Running” (Hidden Figures)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
La La Land (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
Nocturnal Animals (Shane Valentino, Meg Everist)
Arrival (Patrice Vermette)
The Handmaiden (Seong-hie Ryu)

SOUND EDITING
La La Land
Hacksaw Ridge
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

SOUIND MIXING
La La Land
Hacksaw Ridge
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

VISUAL EFFECTS
The Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Passengers

ANIMATED SHORTS
Inner Workings (Disney)
Piper (Pixar)
Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)Pearl (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)
Borrowed Time (Quorum Films)
Once Upon a Line (University of Southern California)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
4.1 Miles (University of California, Berkeley)
Close Ties (Munk Studio – Polish Filmmakers Association)
The White Helmets (Grain Media and Violet Films)
The Other Side of Home (Feelin)
Joe’s Violin (Lucky Two Productions)